Privacy Policy

Hive80™ Privacy Policy

Last Modified: April 15, 2020

Hive80™ DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES OR ADVICE, INCLUDING VIA OUR WEBSITE, AND WILL NOT PROVIDE ANY SERVICES FOR MEDICAL EMERGENCIES OR URGENT SITUATIONS. IF YOU ARE EXPERIENCING A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, CALL YOUR DOCTOR OR 911 IMMEDIATELY.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT:

  1. ANY INFORMATION OR CONTENT YOU POST ON OUR WEBSITE WILL BECOME PUBLIC;
  2. YOU HAVE THE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO POST SUCH INFORMATION OR CONTENT AND YOU WILL NOT POST ANY INFORMATION OR CONTENT WITHOUT SUCH AUTHORITY; AND
  3. ANY INFORMATION OR CONTENT YOU POST ON OUR WEBSITE IS NOT SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE.

IF YOU ARE SITUATED IN THE EU OR A RESIDENT OF CALIFORNIA OR NEVADA, PLEASE SEE THE SECTIONS “ADDITIONAL EU DISCLOSURES”, “CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS” OR “NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS” FOR SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES WITH RESPECT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AND ADDITIONAL RIGHTS YOU HAVE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Introduction

This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information Hive80™ LLC (“Hive80™”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) may collect from you or that you may provide when you use the Hive80™ website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website operated by third parties. Use of the Website is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be legally bound by and comply with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If any term in this policy is unacceptable to you, please do not use the Website or provide any personal information. This policy may change from time to time (see Revisions to Our Privacy Policy below) and your use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

This policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, or by any third party, including through any content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. This policy also does not apply to information or content that you post on our Website. Such information and content will be available to the public via the Website and is subject to the licenses and rights granted in the Terms of Use. In addition, you may be subject to different privacy policies or terms of service for other websites.

Hive80™ is committed to protecting your privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to explain the type of information we collect and to inform you of the specific practices and guidelines that protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

Description of Hive80™

You understand and agree that the Website is an online community for the exchange of health and welfare information, and that Hive80™ makes no representations or guarantees regarding any of the information found on the Website. Any information located on or submitted to the Website is or will become public.  

Hive80™ does not provide any medical services or advice, including via the Website. The Website is not a substitute for a doctor-patient relationship. You should contact an appropriate health care provider for specific medical advice and/or care.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Information about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.
  • Other information identified in this policy.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us (except for information or content that you post to our Website, which is not subject to this Privacy Policy).
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website (e.g., usage details, IP address, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies).

Information You Give to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that we collect when you browse our Website. Even without creating an account, we still collect from you some of the information described in the “Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It” section.
  • Information that you provide on our Website.
    • This includes information provided when you sign in or register for an account for the Website. However, this does not include information or content that you post on the Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us, such as when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect About You.

As with many other websites, as you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, language, date and time of access, frequency, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, host domain, and browser type.
  • Details of referring websites (URL). We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically includes statistical data and may also include personal information. We may also maintain it or associate it with personal information you provide to us or that we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

As with many other websites, our Website may use “cookies” or other technologies to help us deliver content specific to your interests, to process your requests, and/or to analyze your visiting patterns. We may collect the following types of information about your visit including: the domain from which you access the Internet; IP address; operating system and information about the device or browser used when visiting the Website; date and time of your visit; content you visited; general location; and website (such as google.com or bing.com) and website referral source (email notice or social media site) that connected you to the Website. Our Website uses two types of cookies: single-session (temporary) and multi-session (persistent). Temporary cookies last only as long as your web browser is open, and are used for technical purposes such as enabling better navigation through our Website. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer for longer periods and are used for purposes including tracking the number of unique visitors to our Website and information such as the number of views a page gets, how much time a user spends on a page, and other pertinent web statistics. Cookies, by themselves, will not be used by Hive80™ to disclose your individual identity. This information identifies your browser, but not you, to our servers when you use the Website. We do not respond to “do not track” signals in your browser. We may also collect data by using “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (collectively, “pixel tags”) that allow us to know when you visit our Website. Through pixel tags, we obtain non-personal information or aggregate information that can be used to enhance your online experience and understand traffic patterns.

Information We Receive From Other Sources.

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. We sometimes work with third parties and they sometimes provide information about you. We obtain information from such third parties with whom we work to provide you with services (including, for example, sub-contractors, analytics providers, and search information providers).

In addition, we may use third-party providers to serve or track interactions on other websites. You may link to or access our Website using other third-party websites. Use of such third-party websites is subject to the terms of service and privacy policies of those third parties. Hive80™ does not control the use of this technology or the resulting information and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

How We Use Your Information

We may use information collected about you, including personal information, in the following ways:

  • To complete any registration or other transactions or actions you request online.
  • To communicate with you about the Website.
  • To identify and deliver content to you or to others.
  • To operate the Website and perform any services associated with the Website.
  • To provide you with information that you have requested or to respond to your inquiries.
  • To carry out our services and to provide you with information, products, and services that you request from us.
  • To determine eligibility for registration, use, other benefits.
  • To provide you with technical support and to improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website (when you choose to do so), and as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of communications we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant communications to you and to provide you with communications from Hive80™, surveys, newsletters, and other information.
  • To enhance the safety and security or performance of our products and services. This includes verifying your identity, preventing or detecting fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activities.
  • To design, develop, and notify you of new features, products, and services.
  • To promote and market third-party products, services and special offers that we think may be of interest to you.
  • In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including, without limitation, personal information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website.
  • To enforce this Privacy Policy and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any other person, or the copyright-protected content of the Website.
  • For any purpose where you have given your consent (where legally required).
  • To comply with applicable federal and state law.
  • Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We collect and store user information and data. You agree that we may use and disclose information and data you provide to: (i) conduct research or analyses of such data, generate reports, and provide such reports to third parties; and (ii) design, develop, implement, modify and/or improve new, current or future features, products and services of Hive80™ using such data. Further, you agree that we may aggregate and/or anonymize such data and sell it to third parties, provided that such information does not include any data that would identify you.

In addition, you agree that we have the right to disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To anyone you have authorized disclosure of information to in this Privacy Policy or any other consent or policy.
  • To service providers that assist us in the maintenance, improvement, and optimization of our Website, such as:
    • Providers that help us run and maintain the technology and security infrastructure that support our Website.
  • To Hive80™’s employees, or other third parties who provide services to Hive80™.
  • To our affiliates and their employees.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you sign up for certain services, we may share your information in order to provide those services.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with applicable law.
  • For any purpose related to our use of information as set forth in Section ‎IV.

For the avoidance of doubt, we may share your information with third parties such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, information technology services, customer service, e-mail delivery services, credit card processing, auditing, training, and other similar services.  These third parties may have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions.  One such third party is Shopify, provider of our online storefront platform. To see how Shopify will use your personal information, please review their privacy policy here. To view their Terms of Use, click here.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible or may not function properly.
  • Do Not Track. We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals as we do not track our users across third-party websites.
  • Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to reasonably secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

  • Third-Party Websites

Our Website may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. Hive80™ encourages you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. These third-party websites may send their own cookies and other tracking devices to you, log your IP address, and otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. Hive80™ DOES NOT CONTROL AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WHAT THIRD PARTIES DO IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR WEBSITES, OR HOW THEY HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE EXERCISE CAUTION AND CONSULT THE PRIVACY POLICIES POSTED ON EACH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

Children Under the Age of 18

In general, our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and Hive80™ does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children under the age of 18. No one under the age of 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. By using the Website, you confirm that you are not under the age of 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will make reasonable efforts to delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at the address provided in Section ‎XI below.

California Consumer Rights

If you are a California resident (“California Consumer”), under CCPA, you have specific rights regarding your Personal Information. This section describes the rights that you have under CCPA or similar laws under your jurisdiction (if any) and explains how to exercise those rights, subject in all cases to any limitations set forth in the CCPA or other applicable law. Please refer to the information above for more detail about the types of personal information collected, the purposes for which and sources from where we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share personal information.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold 

As a California Consumer, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see “Exercising Access and Deletion Rights”), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information. You have the right to request any or all of the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see “Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights”), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception (e.g., under applicable law) applies.  However, we may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated. Furthermore, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) in order to perform certain actions in accordance with applicable laws, such as detecting security incidents and protecting against fraudulent or illegal activity. 

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by emailing us at jennifer@hive80.com or by contact us form.

Only you, or a person or business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf (an “authorized agent”), may make the requests set forth above.

The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to reasonably understand, evaluate, and respond to your request. In addition, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the Personal Information or an authorized representative of that person.

For more information about verification, see “Response Timing and Format” immediately below. 

Response Timing and Format

We will respond to your request(s) in a reasonably timely manner. If we require extra time to respond, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor a request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The method used to verify your identity will depend on the type, sensitivity, and value of the information, including the risk of harm to you posed by any authorized access or deletion. Generally speaking, verification will be performed by matching the identifying information provided by you to the personal information that we already have. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request (and will not be made more than twice in a 12-month period). If we cannot comply with a request, or cannot fully comply with a request, the response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request that we do not sell certain personal information that we have collected, or may collect, from you.  The definition of “sale” under the Nevada statute means, subject to certain exceptions, the “exchange of information for monetary consideration to a third party for the third party to license or sell the information to additional persons.”  We do not “sell” your personal information as defined by Nevada law, however, if you would like to make such a request you may do so by contacting us at [EMAIL ADDRESS].

Additional EU Disclosures

Grounds for Using Your Personal Information
We rely on the following legal basis to process your personal information:

  • It may be necessary for us to use and disclose your personal information for the performance and fulfillment of the contract between us and to provide you with our services;
  • We may use and disclose your personal information where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • If you specifically consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may use your personal information in a manner consistent with that consent; and
  • We will also process, transfer, disclose, and preserve personal information when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary. 

Data Subject Rights

If you are located in the European Union with rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you have the following rights, subject in all cases to any limitations set forth in the GDPR:

  • Right to access – This right allows individuals to obtain confirmation that his or her personal information is being processed and allows individuals to request details of the processing of his or her personal information, including, without limitation, categories of recipients to whom the personal information has been or will be disclosed and purposes of processing.
  • Right to rectify – This right allows individuals to rectify any inaccurate personal information about him or her.
  • Right to restrict processing – This right allows individuals to block or suppress processing of personal information under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be forgotten – This right is also known as the “right to erasure.” It is an individual’s right to have personal information erased or to prevent processing in specific circumstances.
  • Right of data portability – This right allows individuals to move, copy or transfer personal information from one place to another in a secure manner without interrupting the integrity and usability of the information.
  • Right to object to processing – This right allows individuals to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing, profiling, and providing for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.
  • Right to withdraw consent – Where we are relying on consent to process your personal information, this right allows you to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing that does not rely on consent.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at [INSERT EMAIL]. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you have a right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

Please note, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local supervisory authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

Revisions to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date this Privacy Policy was last modified is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Website after such amendments will be deemed your acknowledgement of these changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact jennifer@hive80.com

Testing

Want more Hive80?

You must create an account to continue browsing. It's quick, free, and members get unlimited access to Hive80. Ask questions, follow topics, join hives, make friends, and be a part of the community!

Sign Up Now